Flags
5
3 high
Per-pupil income
£25,044.61
2024/25
Staff costs % of income
76.5%
DfE review threshold: 78%
Reserves
2.9%
of income
In-year balance
-10.1%
of income
Elevated: turnover 23.5%, vacancy rate 9.3%, sickness 20.3 days.
School spent more than it earned this year. Deficit is 10.1% of income.
Reserves have fallen in each of the last 3 years, from 11.0% to 2.9%.
School spent more than it earned this year. Deficit is 2.4% of income.
DfE considers reserves below 5% of income a vulnerability indicator. Current level: 2.9%.
19 June 2018 · S5 Inspection
This inspection is over 7 years old. The school may have changed significantly since then.
Leadership & management
OutstandingNo performance data available
Pupils on roll
106
Free school meals
66.0%
English additional lang.
6.6%
Ethnicity
Age range: 5–16
Your school compared against 30 similar other schools in North West, matched by FSM%, SEN%, and size. Differences reflect school strategy and context, not performance.
Peer percentile + trajectory. DfE range: 5-20% of income.
Peer percentile + agency/supply adjustment. DfE threshold: 80%.
In-year balance + pupil trend + income diversity.
FTE teachersⓘFull-time equivalent: a measure of workforce size where part-time staff are counted proportionally.
25.6
Pupil:teacher ratioⓘNumber of pupils per full-time equivalent teacher. Lower generally indicates smaller class sizes.
5.4
Mean salary
£51,096
Turnover
—
Vacancy rate
0.0%
Sickness (days)
—
| Year | Total income | Total expenditure | Staff costs | Staff %ⓘTotal staff-related spending as a proportion of income. DfE review threshold: 78% of income. | In-year balanceⓘIncome minus expenditure for the year, as a percentage of income. Negative means spending exceeded income. | ReservesⓘAccumulated surplus funds carried forward. Expressed as a percentage of annual income. | Reserves % | Per-pupil income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | £3.2m | £3.2m | £2.4m | 74.3% | -£46k | £348k | 11.0% | £22,017 |
| 2022/23 | £3.3m | £3.4m | £2.6m | 77.3% | -£79k | £269k | 8.1% | £18,728 |
| 2023/24 | £3.6m | £3.4m | £2.6m | 70.5% | +£177k | £446k | 12.3% | £23,051 |
| 2024/25 | £3.4m | £3.8m | £2.6m | 76.5% | -£346k | £100k | 2.9% | £25,045 |
Teaching staff
£1.6m
42% of spend
Support staff
£631k
17% of spend
Premises
£509k
13% of spend
Other costs
£645k
17% of spend
No performance data available for this school.
| Year | FTE teachersⓘFull-time equivalent: a measure of workforce size where part-time staff are counted proportionally. | Pupil:teacher ratioⓘNumber of pupils per full-time equivalent teacher. Lower generally indicates smaller class sizes. | Mean salary | Turnover | Vacancy rate | Sickness (days) | Admin FTEⓘFull-time equivalent administrative and clerical staff. Part-time roles counted proportionally. | Admin HCⓘAdministrative staff headcount (all individuals regardless of hours). |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 20.0 | 8.2 | £46,395 | 5.0% | 0.0% | 6.8 | 4.0 | 4 |
| 2021/22 | 25.1 | 5.7 | £45,557 | 26.9% | 0.0% | 11.6 | 5.0 | 5 |
| 2022/23 | 25.5 | 6.9 | £44,566 | 38.8% | 0.0% | 18.7 | 5.0 | 5 |
| 2023/24 | 19.6 | 8.0 | £51,285 | 23.5% | 9.3% | 20.3 | 3.0 | 3 |
| 2024/25 | 25.6 | 5.4 | £51,096 | —% | 0.0% | — | 1.9 | 2 |
No attendance data available for this school.
19 June 2018 · S5 Inspection
Leadership & management
Outstanding| Date | School name | Overall |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2013 | — | Good |